Hauptinhalt
Topinformationen
Programme
Wednesday, 5 October 2022
13:00 – 14:00 | Registration |
14:00 – 14:15 | Welcome to the conference – and introduction to the programme |
14:15 – 15:00 | Keynote Lecture: Robert Hassink (Kiel University) Debating paradigms in economic geography in times of theoretical pluralism and economic crises and resilience (Moderation: Nuri Yavan) |
15:00 – 15:45 | Keynote Lecture: Claudia Simon (Head of Department for Small and Medium-Sized Businesses, Lower Saxony Ministry of Economic Affairs, Labour, Transport and Digitalisation): Strategic and situational action in times of global crises and economic policy risks: concrete experiences from a State Ministry of Economic Affairs (Moderation: Martin Franz) |
15:30 – 16:00 | Coffee break |
16:45 – 18:45 | Guided City Tour |
19:30 | Dinner |
Thursday, 6 October 2022
Session 1: Regional Resilience – Chair: Kim Philip Schumacher | |
09:00 – 09:30 | Pieter Terhorst (University of Amsterdam), Hilal Erkus (Akdeniz University Antalya): Regional Economic Resilience, Uncertainty, and Fictional Expectations |
09:30 – 10:00 | Robert Hassink, Frank Jicha (Kiel University): Towards a Framework of Transformative Regional Resilience |
10:00 – 10:30 | Sania Dzalbe, Rikard Eriksson, Emelie Hane-Weijman (Umeå University): Resilience as a process of adaptation in periphery from the perspective of agency. The case of mink breeders in Denmark |
10:30 – 11:00 | Coffee break |
Session 2: Reconfiguration of global production networks – Chair: Annika Surmeier | |
11:00 – 11:30 | Thomas Neise (Osnabrück University): Risk Mitigation, Corporate Power and the Reconfiguration of Global Production Networks - Insights from German Medical Technology Firms |
11:30 - 12:00 | İsra Hatipoğlu, Ferhan Gezici Korten (Istanbul Technical University), Nuri Yavan (Ankara University): ‘Strategic Coupling’ in the GPN Research: A Systematic Literature Review and Bibliometric Analysis |
12:00 – 12:30 | Gideon Tups, Peter Dannenberg (University of Cologne): Strategic (De-)coupling under Uncertainty and Crisis: How have Global Production Networks for Fertilizer been affected by the Russian invasion of Ukraine? |
12:30 – 13:30 | Lunch Break |
13:30 – 14:00 | Philip Völlers, Philip Verfürth (Osnabrück University): Mitigating extra-firm risk environments – the case of Turkish firms in Germany |
14:00 – 14:30 | Piotr Pachura (Częstochowa University of Technology): Management Geography Towards Contextual Spaces. A Case Study of International Business around a “Sacred Place” |
14:30 – 15:00 | Jana Rülke (Osnabrück University): Creation and the different perceptions of risk(s) in the global cocoa production network |
15:00 – 15:30 | Coffee break |
Session 4: Uncertainties and risks in innovation and digitalisation – Chair: Philip Verfürth | |
15:30 – 16:00 | Shuaijun Xue, Robert Hassink (Kiel University): Complex knowledge production and innovation system reconfiguration processes: A comparative study of Shanghai emerging industries |
16:00 – 16:30 | Nuri Yavan (Ankara University), Mehmet Ragip Kalelioğlu (Gaziantep University), Ceyda Kurtar Anli (Ankara University): Risks and Opportunities in the Labor-Intensive Manufacturing Industry in the Process of Digitalization and Industry 4.0 |
16:30 – 17:00 | Annika Surmeier (University of Cape Town): Solidarity as a response to crises - organizing across divided spaces in South Africa |
17:00 – 17:15 | Conference Publication |
18:00 – 19:00 | Reception by City of Osnabrück |
19:30 | Dinner |
Friday, 7 October 2022
Session 5: Sustainable Development – Chair: Thomas Neise | |
09:00 – 09:30 | Michał Męczyński, Przemysław Ciesiółka (Adam Mickiewicz University Poznań): Opportunities and risks of the green transition in different institutional arrangements. The cases of Polish and Russian regions |
09:30 – 10:00 | Jonathan Friedrich (Leibniz Centre for Agricultural Landscape Research; University of Göttingen), Jana Zscheischler (Leibniz Centre for Agricultural Landscape Research, University of Vechta): Change-aversion and cognitive-discursive processing of uncertainties: Experimenting with neo-institutional theory and the case of livestock farming |
10:00 – 10:30 | Felix Bücken (Osnabrück University): Resources and Embeddedness as Factors of Adaptive Capacity of Organizations - the Example of the Logistics Sector in the Osnabrück Region |
10:30 – 11:00 | Coffee break |
Session 6: Impact of Covid-19 on food and beverage industry – Chair: Hilal Erkuş | |
11:00 – 11:30 | Neil Reid (University of Toledo), Michael Carroll (University of North Texas): Navigating COVID-19: The Case of American Craft Breweries |
11:30 – 12:00 | Martin Franz, Philip Verfürth, Thomas Neise (Osnabrück University): Does location matter? The uneven effects of the COVID-19 crises on the restaurant and bar industry in Germany |
12:00 – 13:00 | Lunch Break |
Excursion | |
13:00 – 17:00 | Risk mitigation in the logistics sector - visit to an international logistics company and the new Container Terminal Osnabrück in the Port of Osnabrück |